Skip to main content

Main Office
Department of Economics
404 Uris Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, N.Y. 14853
Phone: (607) 255-4254
Fax: (607) 255-2818

Courses: Fall 2015

Numbersort descending Course Title Day and Time
1110-1 Introductory Microeconomics 
Instructor: Richard Burkhauser
MW 9:05-9:55 
Room: KND 116 - Call Aud
1110-2 Introductory Microeconomics 
Instructor: Stephanie Thomas
MW 9:05-9:55 
Room: STL 185
1120-1 Introductory Macroeconomics 
Instructor: Jennifer Wissink
MW 10:10-11:00 
Room: URH G01
2040/INFO 2040/CS 2850/SOC 2090 Networks 
Instructor: David Easley & Jon Kleinberg
MWF 11:15-12:05 
Room: STL 185
3030-1 Intermediate Microeconomics 
Instructor: Brandon Tripp
TR 10:10-11:25 
Room: GSH G64
3030-2 Intermediate Microeconomics 
Instructor: Robert Masson
MWF 9:05-9:55 
Room: GSH G64
3030-3 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory 
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: MLT 251
3040-1 Intermediate Macroeconomics 
Instructor: Henry Wan
MWF 10:10-11:00 
Room: RCK 122
3040-2 Intermediate Macroeconomics 
Instructor: Julieta Caunedo
MW 2:55-4:10 
Room: RCK 122
3110/STSCI 3110/ILRST 3110 Probability Models & Inference For The Social Sciences 
Instructor: Thomas Diciccio
MW 1:25-2:40 
Room: IVS 105
3120 Applied Econometrics 
Instructor: James Berry
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: MLT 228
3130 Statistics And Probability 
Instructor: Yongmiao Hong
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: GSH G76
3300/ILRLE 3440 Development Of Economic Thought And Institutions 
Instructor: George Boyer
TR 10:10 - 11:25 
Room: IVS 105
3310/AMST 3230 American Economics History I 
Instructor: Thomas Lyons
TR 8:40-9:55 
Room: GSH G64
3380/ASIAN 3393/CAPS 3380 China's Economy Under Mao and Deng 
Instructor: Thomas Lyons
MW 8:40-9:55 
Room: GSH G64
3410/ILRLE 3480/ILRLE 6480 Economic Analysis Of The University 
Instructor: Ronald Ehrenberg
MW 2:55-4:10 
Room: IVS 115
3440/FGSS 4460/ILRLE 4450 Women In The Economy 
Instructor: Francine Blau
MW 2:55-4:10 
Room: IVS 217
3460/ILRLR 4030 The Economics Of Collective Bargaining In Sports 
Instructor: Lawrence Kahn
TR 10:10-11:25 
Room: IVS 115
3670/PAM 3130 Behavioral Economics And Public Policy 
Instructor: Tatiana Homonoff
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: MVR G71
3710/PAM 4280 The Economics of Risky Health Behaviors 
Instructor: John Cawley
TR 10:10-11:25 
Room: MVR G73
3720/PAM 4370 The Economics Of Health Care Markets 
Instructor: Samuel Kleiner
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: MVR G73
3725/PAM 4070/PAM 4140 Early Childhood Policy And Economics 
Instructor: Hyuncheol Bryant Kim
TR 11:40-12:55 
Room: HEB 101
3805/LAW 4021 Competition Law and Policy 
Instructor: George Hay
MW 1:25-2:40 
Room: MTH 290
3840/PAM 4460 Economics of Social Security 
Instructor: Richard Burkhauser
MW 2:55-4:10 
Room: MVR 157
3920/AEM 6400 Analysis Of Agricultural Markets 
Instructor: Harry Kaiser
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: WRN 137
4210 Money and Credit 
Instructor: Kristoffer Nimark
TR 840-9:55 
Room: GSH G76
4260 Public Finance: The Microeconomics of Government 
Instructor: Jennifer Wissink
TR 1140-1255 
Room: RCK 115
4620 Industrial Organization II 
Instructor: Robert Masson
MWF 10:10 - 11:00 
Room: GSH G64
4630 Industrial Policy 
Instructor: Henry Wan
MWF 1:25-2:15 
Room: RCK 230
4810/AEM 4500 Resource Economics 
Instructor: Jon Conrad
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: WRN 101
4830/AEM 6080 Production Economics 
Instructor: Loren Tauer
MW 10:10-11:25 
Room: WRN 173
4902 Banks 
Instructor: Nicholas Kiefer
MW 8:40-9:55 
Room: URH 204
4903 Quantitative Analysis of Economic Data 
Instructor: Eleonora Patacchini
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: URH 204
4904 Public Finance: Resource Allocation and Fiscal Policy 
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: MLT 207
4905 Financial Fragility and the Macroeconomy 
Instructor: Karl Shell
MW 2:55-4:10 
Room: URH 204
4990 Honors Program 
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
M 7:30-10:30
6090 Microeconomic Theory I 
Instructor: David Easley
MW 2:55-4:10 
Room: BKL 335
6130 Macroeconomics I 
Instructor: Julieta Caunedo & Karl Shell
MW 8:40-9:55 
Room: URH 202
6170 Intermediate Math Econ I 
Instructor: Ram Dubey
R 10:10-11:25 & 1:25-2:40 
Room: STL 445 & RCK 105
6190 Econometrics I 
Instructor: Yongmiao Hong
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: GSH 142
6410/PAM6410 Health Economics I 
Instructor: John Cawley
TR 840-9:55 
Room: MVR 200CG
6591/PAM 6091 Empirical Strategies for Policy Research II 
Instructor: Zhuan Pei
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: LNC 107
7260 Econometrics Of Network Analysis 
Instructor: Eleonora Patacchini
F 1:30-4:00 
Room: URH 420
7330 Heterogeneous Agent Models (Second Half Semester) 
Instructor: Christopher Huckfeldt
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: URH 488
7360 Public Finance: Resource Allocation And Fiscal Policy 
Instructor: Stephen Coate
TR 2:55-4:10 
Room: URH 488
7385 Economics And Politics 
Instructor: Marco Battaglini
F 9:00-12:00 
Room: URH 488
7420/ILRLE 7450 Seminar in Labor Economics I 
Instructor: Richard Mansfield & Victoria Prowse
MWF 10:10 - 11:25 
Room: ILR 112
7440 Macro Labor (First Half Semester) 
Instructor: Christopher Huckfeldt
TR 1:25-2:40 
Room: URH 488
7480/ILRLE 7410 Applied Econometrics I 
Instructor: George Jakubson
TR 10:10-11:25 
Room: ILR 215
7520 Industrial Organization And Regulation 
Instructor: Panle Jia Barwick
M 6:00-8:30 
Room: URH 494
7650/AEM 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar 
Instructor: Chris Barrett
W 8:40-9:55 
Room: WRN 137
7670/AEM 7670 Topics In International Finance 
Instructor: Eswar Prasad
R 4:30-7:00 
Room: WRN 113
7711/NS 6850 Microeconomics of Development: Applications to Health, Nutrition and Education 
Instructor: David Sahn
M 1:25-3:55 
Room: WRN 151
7850 Third-Year Research Seminar I 
Instructor: Levon Barseghyan
MWF 3:30-5:00 
Room: RCK 127