Skip to main content

Main Office
Department of Economics
404 Uris Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, N.Y. 14853
Phone: (607) 255-4254
Fax: (607) 255-2818

Courses: Fall 2014

Courses: Fall 2014

For course descriptions, click here

Numbersort descending Course Title Day and Time
2040/INFO 2040/CS 2850/SOC 2090 Networks
Instructor: David Easley & Jon Kleinberg
MWF 11:15-12:05
Room: STL 185
3010 Accelerated Microeconomics
Instructor:
MWF 10:10-11:00
3030-3 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory
Instructor: Maxim Troshkin
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: RCK 230
3110/STSCI 3110/ILRST 3110 Probability Models & Inference For The Social Sciences
Instructor: Thomas Diciccio
MW 1:25-2:40
Room: IVS 105
3130 Statistics And Probability
Instructor: Yongmiao Hong
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: GSH G76
3300/ILRLE 3440 Development Of Economic Thought And Institutions
Instructor: George Boyer
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: IVS 115
3310/AMST 3230 American Economics History I
Instructor: Thomas Lyons
TR 8:40-9:55
Room: GSH G64
3410/ILRLE 3480/ILRLE 6480 Economic Analysis Of The University
Instructor: Ronald Ehrenberg
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: IVS 115
3440/FGSS 4460/ILRLE 4450 Women In The Economy
Instructor: Francine Blau
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: IVS 217
3460/ILRLR 4030 The Economics Of Collective Bargaining In Sports
Instructor: Lawrence Kahn
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: IVS 219
3545 / AEM 4545 International Finance And Macroeconomics
Instructor: Eswar Prasad
T 2:00-4:25
3720/PAM 4370 The Economics Of Health Care Markets
Instructor: Samuel Kleiner
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: MVR G73
3725/PAM 4070/PAM 4140 Early Childhood Policy And Economics
Instructor: Hyuncheol Bryant Kim
TR 11:40-12:55
Room: HEB 101
3920/AEM 6400 Analysis Of Agricultural Markets
Instructor: Harry Kaiser
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: WRN 137
4050 Intertemporal Economics
Instructor: Mukul Majumdar
MWF 1:25-2:15
Room: URH
4070 Equilibrium And Welfare Economics
Instructor: Mukul Majumdar
MWF 1:25-2:15
4210 Money and Credit
Instructor: Kristoffer Nimark
TR 840-9:55
Room: GSH G76
4270 Public Finance: Resource Allocation And Fiscal Policy
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
TR 8:40-9:55
4610 Industrial Organization I
Instructor:
MW 8:40-9:55
4630 Industrial Policy
Instructor: Henry Wan
MWF 1:25-2:15
Room: RCK 230
4810/AEM 4500 Resource Economics
Instructor: Jon Conrad
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: WRN 101
4830/AEM 6080 Production Economics
Instructor: Loren Tauer
MW 10:10-11:25
Room: WRN 173
4990 Honors Program
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
M 7:30-10:30
6090 Microeconomic Theory I
Instructor: David Easley
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: BKL 335
6130 Macroeconomics I
Instructor:
MW 8:40-9:55
6130 Macroeconomics I
Instructor: Julieta Caunedo & Karl Shell
MW 8:40-9:55
Room: URH 202
6170 Intermediate Math Econ I
Instructor: Ram Dubey
R 10:10-11:25 & 1:25-2:40
Room: STL 445 & RCK 105
6190 Econometrics I
Instructor: Yongmiao Hong
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: GSH 142
6590 / PAM 6090 Empirical Strategies For Policy Analysis
Instructor: Jordan Matsudaira
TR 8:40-9:55
Room: MLT 251
7320 Monetary Economics II
Instructor: Karl Shell
W 7:00-10:00 PM
7330 Heterogeneous Agent Models (Second Half Semester)
Instructor: Christopher Huckfeldt
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: URH 488
7360 Public Finance: Resource Allocation And Fiscal Policy
Instructor: Stephen Coate
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: URH 488
7440 Macro Labor (First Half Semester)
Instructor: Christopher Huckfeldt
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: URH 488
7471 / ILRLE 7471 / PAM 6471 Economics Of Education II
Instructor: Maria Fitzpatrick
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: MVR 153
7510 Industrial Organization & Regulation
Instructor:
MW 1:25-2:40
7620 Global Financial And Currency Crises
Instructor:
MW 2:55-4:10
7650/AEM 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar
Instructor: Chris Barrett
W 8:40-9:55
Room: WRN 113
7670/AEM 7670 Topics In International Finance
Instructor: Eswar Prasad
R 4:30-7:00
Room: WRN 113
7841 Econometrics Workshop
Instructor:
T 3:35-6:00
7842 Micro Theory Workshop
Instructor: David Easley
M 3:35-6:00
7843 Industrial Organization Workshop
Instructor:
W 3:35-6:00
7844 International Economics Workshop
Instructor:
W 3:35-6:00
7845 / ILRLE 9400 Workshop In Labor Economics
Instructor:
M 4:15-5:45
7846 Macroeconomics Workshop
Instructor: Maxim Troshkin
R 3:35-6:00
7847 Development Workshop
Instructor:
R 3:35-6:00
7848 Public Economics Workshop
Instructor: Stephen Coate
T 3:35-6:00
7849 Behavioral Economics Workshop
Instructor: Ted O'Donoghue
T 11:45-1:15
7850 Third-Year Research Seminar I
Instructor: Levon Barseghyan
MWF 3:30-5:00
Room: RCK 127
TBA Macro Io (Second Half Semester)
Instructor: Julieta Caunedo
MW 10:10-11:25