Skip to main content

Main Office
Department of Economics
404 Uris Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, N.Y. 14853
Phone: (607) 255-4254
Fax: (607) 255-2818

Courses: Spring 2014

Courses: Spring 2014

For course descriptions, click here

Numbersort descending Course Title Day and Time
2300/AEM 2300 International Trade And Finance
Instructor: David Lee
TR 11:40 - 12:55
Room: WRN B25
3110/ILRST 3110 STSCI 3110 Probability Models & Inference For The Social Sciences
Instructor: Thomas Diciccio
MW 1:25 - 2:40
Room: IVS 105
3125 Statistics And Applied Econometrics
Instructor: Claire Lim
TR 1:25 - 2:40
Room: BKL 119
3300/ILRLE 3440 Development Of Economic Thought And Institutions
Instructor: George Boyer
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: IVS 115
3330/ILRLE 4480 Topics In 20th Century Economic History
Instructor: George Boyer
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: IVS 115
3450/ILRLE 4426 ILRLE 6420 Economic Analysis Of The Welfare State
Instructor: Robert Hutchens
W 7:30 - 10:00
Room: IVS 109
3725/PAM 4070 Early Childhood Policy And Economics
Instructor:
TR 2:55 - 4:10
3810/6760 CS 5846 Decision Theory I
Instructor: Lawrence Blume & Joseph Halpern
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: GSH 132
3825/INFO 4220/6220 CS 4852 Networks II
Instructor: Arpita Ghosh
TR 11:40 - 12:55
Room: KMB B11
4230 Banks
Instructor: Nicholas Kiefer
TR 1:25 - 2:40
Room: RCK 122
4520 International Monetary Theory And Policy
Instructor:
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: BFH 101
4560 Development Economics
Instructor:
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: MLT 254
4620 Industrial Organization II
Instructor: Robert Masson
MWF 10:10 - 11:00
Room: GSH G64
6110/NRE 5030 Game Theory And Applications
Instructor: Mike Waldman
TR 8:40 - 9:55
Room: SGH B10
6760/3810 CS 5846 Decision Theory I
Instructor: Lawrence Blume & Joseph Halpern
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: GSH 132
7120 Decision Making Uncertainty: Empirics
Instructor: Levon Barseghyan
F 2:45 - 5:15
Room: URH 420
7190 Advanced Topics In Ecometrics I
Instructor: Nicholas Kiefer
T 2:55 - 5:40
Room: URH 488
7340 Empirical Methods In Public Economics
Instructor: Claire Lim
W 1:25 - 2:40
Room: URH 488
7350/AEM 7350 Public Finance : Resource Allocation And Fiscal Policy
Instructor: Ravi Kanbur
R 7:00 - 9:30
Room: WRN B02
7380 Public Choice
Instructor: Stephen Coate
TR 1:25 - 2:40
Room: URH 420
7430/ILRLE 7460 Seminar In Labor Economics II
Instructor: Francine Blau
MW 2:55 - 4:10
7470/ILRLE 7470 Economics Of Education I
Instructor: Ronald Ehrenberg
MW 2:55 - 4:10
Room: IVS 109
7492/ILRLE 7470 Applied Econometrics II
Instructor: George Jakubson
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: IVS 215
7520 Industrial Organization And Regulation
Instructor: Panle Jia Barwick
M 6:00-8:30
Room: URH 494
7580 Behavioral Economics I
Instructor: Ted O'Donoghue
MW 2:45 - 4:15
Room: URH 420
7760 Computational Economics
Instructor: Viktor Tsyrennikov
MW 8:40 - 9:55
Room: URH 420
7780 Foundations Of Differential Information In Economics
Instructor: Dov Samet
T 1:30 - 4:00
Room: URH 488
7800 Computational Methods Of Microeconometrics
Instructor: Dennis Nekipelov
F 10:00 - 12:30
Room: URH 420