Skip to main content

Main Office
Department of Economics
404 Uris Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, N.Y. 14853
Phone: (607) 255-4254
Fax: (607) 255-2818

Amy and Sarah - This is the original course website.   To change back to the original view:

- Change this webpage's parent menu to "Main Menu" 

- Change the weight to the number before the "Seminars" page weight ( -43).  This changes the order of the main navigation menu. 

- Change the current Courses webpage ( the one you would like to hide) parent menu to "Courses."

Number Course Titlesort descending Day and Time
7190 Advanced Topics In Ecometrics I
Instructor: Nicholas Kiefer
T 2:55 - 5:40
Room: URH 488
3320 American Economic History II
Instructor: Thomas Lyons
TR 8:40-9:55
Room: GSH G76
3120 Applied Econometrics
Instructor: Claire Lim
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: MLT 228
7492/ILRLE 7470 Applied Econometrics II
Instructor: George Jakubson
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: IVS 215
4902 Banks
Instructor: Nicholas Kiefer
MW 8:40-9:55
Room: URH 204
4660 Behavioral Economics
Instructor:
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: URH G01
3170/PAM 4100 Casual Reasoning and Policy Evaluation
Instructor: Jordan Matsudaira
TR 11:40-12:55
Room: MVR 151
3430/ILRLE 4430 Compensation, Incentives, and Productivity
Instructor: Stephanie Thomas
MW 11:40-12:55
Room: IVS 111
7650/AEM 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar
Instructor: Chris Barrett
W 8:40-9:55
Room: WRN 113
3140 Econometrics
Instructor: Francesca Molinari
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: GSH 132
6200 Econometrics II
Instructor: Jörg Stoye
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: URH 202
3450/ILRLE 4426 ILRLE 6420 Economic Analysis Of The Welfare State
Instructor: Robert Hutchens
W 7:30 - 10:00
Room: IVS 109
3800 Economics And The Law
Instructor: George Hay
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: Baker 219
3760/PAM 3550 Economics Of Education
Instructor: Michael Lovenheim
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: MVR 280
7471 / ILRLE 7471 / PAM 6471 Economics Of Education II
Instructor: Maria Fitzpatrick
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: MVR 153
7340 Empirical Methods In Public Economics
Instructor: Claire Lim
W 1:25 - 2:40
Room: URH 488
6970/PAM 6970 Empirical Public Finance And Taxation
Instructor: Michael Lovenheim
MW 8:40-9:55
Room: MVR 151
6590 / PAM 6090 Empirical Strategies For Policy Analysis
Instructor: Jordan Matsudaira
TR 8:40-9:55
Room: MLT 251
4820/AEM 4510 Environmental Economics
Instructor: A. Small
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: WRN B75
4220 Financial Economics
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: GSH G64
4905 Financial Fragility and the Macroeconomy
Instructor: Karl Shell
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: URH 204
6420/PAM 6420 Health Economics II
Instructor: Nicolas Ziebarth
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: MVR 153
3350 History Of Economic Analysis
Instructor: Louis Falkson
MW 8:40-9:55
Room: GSH G142
4991 Honors Program
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
TBA
Room: TBA
7335 Information, Learning, And Expectations In Macro (First Half Semester)
Instructor: Kristoffer Nimark
MW 1:25-2:40
Room: URH 488
3040-1 Intermediate Macroeconomics
Instructor: Christopher Huckfeldt
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: RCK 122
3040-2 Intermediate Macroeconomics
Instructor: Karel Mertens
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: MLT 253
3030-3 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory
Instructor: Maxim Troshkin
TR 1:25-2:40
Room: RCK 230
3030-2 Intermediate Microeconomics
Instructor: Robert Masson
MWF 9:05-9:55
Room: GSH G76
3030-1 Intermediate Microeconomics
Instructor: Gregory Besharov
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: GSH 142
4520 International Monetary Theory And Policy
Instructor:
TR 10:10 - 11:25
Room: BFH 101
2300/AEM 2300 International Trade And Finance
Instructor: David Lee
TR 11:40 - 12:55
Room: WRN B25
4510 International Trade Theory And Policy
Instructor: Henry Wan
TR 8:40-9:55
Room: GSH G64
4050 Intertemporal Economics
Instructor: Mukul Majumdar
MWF 1:25-2:15
Room: URH
1120-2 Introductory Macroeconomics
Instructor: Arnab Basu
MW 1:25-2:15
Room: KND 116
1110 Introductory Microeconomics
Instructor: Jennifer Wissink
MW 9:05-9:55
Room: STL 185
7390 Macro And Public Policy
Instructor: Maxim Troshkin
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: URH 488
6140 Macroeconomics II
Instructor: Karel Mertens & Francesco Bianchi
TR 8:40-9:55
Room: URH 202
6100 Microeconomic Theory II
Instructor: Lawrence Blume
TR 2:55 - 4:10
Room: RCK 230
7310 Monetary Economics (second half of the semester)
Instructor: Karl Shell
MW 10:10-11:00
Room: URH 488
3825/CS 4852/INFO 4220/INFO 6220 Networks II
Instructor: Arpita Ghosh
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: OHL 255
4840/AEM 4310/AEM 6300 Policy Analysis: Welfare Theory, Agriculture, And Trade
Instructor: Harry de Gorter
MW 8:40-9:55
Room: WRN B02
3110/ILRST 3110 STSCI 3110 Probability Models & Inference For The Social Sciences
Instructor: Thomas Diciccio
MW 1:25 - 2:40
Room: IVS 105
7350/AEM 7350 Public Finance : Resource Allocation And Fiscal Policy
Instructor: Ravi Kanbur
R 7:00 - 9:30
Room: WRN B02
7230 Semi/non Parametric Econometrics
Instructor: Francesca Molinari
TR 2:55-4:10
Room: URH 420
7430/ILRLE 7460 Seminar In Labor Economics II
Instructor: Francine Blau
MW 2:55 - 4:10
4901 Sustainable Development: Theoretical Issues in Dynamic Economics
Instructor: Mukul Majumdar
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: RCK 112
3460/ILRLR 4030 The Economics Of Collective Bargaining In Sports
Instructor: Lawrence Kahn
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: IVS 219
7851 Third Year Research Seminar II
Instructor: Lawrence Blume & Levon Barseghyan
TBA
7300 Tools In Applied Macro I (First Half Semester)
Instructor: Kristoffer Nimark
MW 10:10-11:25
Room: URH 488
7311 Tools in Applied Macro II (Second half of semester)
Instructor: Karel Mertens
MW 2:55-4:10
Room: USH 488
3330/ILRLE 4480 Topics In 20th Century Economic History
Instructor: George Boyer
TR 10:10-11:25
Room: IVS 115
7700/AEM 6670 Topics In Economics Development
Instructor: Ravi Kanbur
W 7:00-9:30 pm
Room: WRN B02
7400/ILRLE 7400/ INFO 7470 Understanding Social and Economic Data
Instructor: John Abowd, Lars Vilhuber
MW 1:25-4:10
Room: IVS 109
7400/ILRLE 7400/ INFO 7470 Understanding Social and Economic Data
Instructor: John Abowd, Lars Vilhuber
MW 1:25-4:10
Room: IVS 109